Australia Visa

The Visa Wizard can help you find the Australia visa most likely to meet your specific circumstances.
IMPORTANT: The Visa Wizard includes the most common Australian visas, but does not include every visa. For more information please go the visa information or to this link for assistance.
Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) – Online Applications
To be eligible to apply for an ETA, you must:
  • be outside Australia
  • hold an ETA eligible passport.
  • ETA Eligible Passports – Apply online
  • If you hold a citizen passport issued by one of the countries or regions listed below, you can apply for an ETA online while outside Australia.  The applicants holding these passports can also apply for an ETA through a travel agent, airline, specialist service provider or an Australian visa office outside Australia.
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Hong Kong (SAR)
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • United States of America.ETA Eligible Passports – Apply through Service Providers
    If you hold a citizen passport issued by one of the countries or regions listed below, you can apply for an ETA through a travel agent, airline, specialist service provider or an Australian visa office outside Australia.
  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom – British Citizen
  • United Kingdom – British National (Overseas)
  • United States of America
  • Vatican City.
Note: A Hong Kong Document of Identity (HKDI) cannot be used to apply for an ETA. Residents of Hong Kong require a citizen passport to apply for this visa.
Holders of Taiwan passports in Taiwan can apply through an approved ETA travel agent in Taiwan. Holders of Taiwan passports outside Taiwan can apply for an ETA at their closest Australian visa office.
Note: European passport holders who are eligible to apply for an ETA through a travel agent, airline or specialist service provider should apply for an eVisitor if applying online.
US citizens need Visa or Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) to travel to this country for both tourist and business purposes. Passport with validity of at least 3 months beyond intended stay and round trip ticket are required.
Please carefully check the visa requirements below.

INFORMATION

Tourist ETA
Valid for one year for a stay up to 3 months and is issued free of charge. The ETA can be issued by most travel agents or by telephone with the airline carrier.  However, before you make your travel arrangements make sure that you will be issued an ETA because not every airline, cruise vessel or sea or private aircraft is able to issue the ETA. If the ETA is not available you have to obtain a visa prior to your trip.
Business ETA
Valid for the life of the passport for a stay up to 3 months and is issued for a fee of $38.00 US Dollars. The ETA can be issued by most travel agents or by telephone with the airline carrier, or on-line.  However, before you make your travel arrangements make sure that you will be issued an ETA because not every airline, cruise vessel or sea or private aircraft is able to issue the ETA.  If the ETA is not available you have to obtain a visa prior to your trip.
For US Citizens for a stay exceeding 3 months (Tourism), stay up to 3 month (Business) and Non-US Citizens, please see the requirements.

rush-visasAUSTRALIA TOURIST VISA

DOCUMENTS

For us to process your visa properly and on time you MUST send International Passport and Visa Service Request Form with the following TOURIST VISA documents:
  • Passport with validity of at least 3 months beyond intended stay and at least one BLANK VISA PAGE and signed;
  • One application form (Form 48R), completed and signed;
  • One passport photo;
  • Form 1190 (additional Character Declaration);
  • Copy of airline ticket or travel itinerary;
  • Proof of financial support while in Australia;
  • Letter from employer confirming leave of absence and vacation dates;
  • Letter from applicant explaining plans for the trip in Australia;
  • Copy of Green Card or other documents showing the legal status in the United States for Non-US Citizens.

rush-visasAUSTRALIA BUSINESS VISA

DOCUMENTS

For us to process your visa properly and on time you MUST send International Passport and Visa Service Request Form with the following BUSINESS VISA documents:
  • Passport with validity of at least 3 months beyond intended stay and at least one BLANK VISA PAGE and signed;
  • One application form (Form 456), completed and signed;
  • One passport photo;
  • Form 1190 (additional Character Declaration);
  • Copy of airline ticket or travel itinerary;
  • Business letter on the company’s letterhead.
  • Copy of Green Card or other documents showing the legal status in the United States for Non-US Citizens.
NOTE: Business letter is not required if you are attending a conference in Australia and you can provide a copy of the invitation.
TOP