Australia Visa

Australia is issuing ETA visas now.   ETA is the visa issued electronically with no stamp or label in the passport for visa-exempt foreign nationals traveling to Australia for tourism, visiting family/friends, business meetings, business events, business exhibitions, etc., staying less than 3 months and hold no other Australian visas.  ETA is issued only to the citizens of certain countries i.e. you have to hold an ETA eligible passport.   
You are eligible for an ETA visa if your passport is issued by one of the following countries:  Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Ireland,  Italy, Japan,  Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Republic of San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain,  Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, United States of America and Vatican.
If you are traveling to Australia and you need your visa to be processed quickly, International Passport and Visa can help you.  ETA Visa must be applied online, all we need is your passport, credit card, and an e-mail address.
US citizens need Visa or Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) to travel to this country for both tourist and business purposes. Passport with validity of at least 3 months beyond intended stay and round trip ticket are required.
For an ETA visa you must scan and email us the following documents:
Tourist ETA visa is valid for one year for a stay up to 3 months. Business ETA visa is valid for the life of the passport for a stay up to 3 months.

 

Requirements for Australia visa for U.S. Citizens to Stay longer 3 Months and for Non-U.S. Citizens

AUSTRALIA TOURIST VISA

DOCUMENTS

For us to process your visa properly and on time you MUST send International Passport and Visa Service Request Form with the following TOURIST VISA documents:
  • Passport with validity of at least 3 months beyond intended stay and at least one BLANK VISA PAGE and signed;
  • One application form (Form 48R), completed and signed;
  • One passport photo;
  • Form 1190 (additional Character Declaration);
  • Copy of airline ticket or travel itinerary;
  • Proof of financial support while in Australia;
  • Letter from employer confirming leave of absence and vacation dates;
  • Letter from applicant explaining plans for the trip in Australia;
  • Copy of Green Card or other documents showing the legal status in the United States for Non-US Citizens.

AUSTRALIA BUSINESS VISA

DOCUMENTS

For us to process your visa properly and on time you MUST send International Passport and Visa Service Request Form with the following BUSINESS VISA documents:
  • Passport with validity of at least 3 months beyond intended stay and at least one BLANK VISA PAGE and signed;
  • One application form (Form 456), completed and signed;
  • One passport photo;
  • Form 1190 (additional Character Declaration);
  • Copy of airline ticket or travel itinerary;
  • Business letter on the company’s letterhead.
  • Copy of Green Card or other documents showing the legal status in the United States for Non-US Citizens.
NOTE: Business letter is not required if you are attending a conference in Australia and you can provide a copy of the invitation.
TOP