Select Language



Brazil Visa

Are you traveling to Brazil? Do you need a rush Brazil visa? International Passport and Visa specializes in providing rush, secure and reliable expedited visa services for our clients traveling on short notice. US citizens travelling to this country need to obtain a visa for both tourist and business purposes.
We can help with you with all types of Brazil visas, so please give us a call at 310-274-2020 if you are traveling to Brazil for purposes other than Tourist or Business.
Documents required for Brazil visa:
1. IPV Service Request Form (ONLY if you are sending your documents)
2. A valid passport
3. Visa application form
4. One recent photo
5. Copy of DL
6. Travel Itinerary
7. For business – Business Letter Format
Please see below for details on the items listed above and information on visas for minors, cruise travelers and amateur athletes.

 

rush-visasBRAZIL TOURIST VISA

Brazil Tourist Visa is issued for those participating in Sports/Seminars/Conferences Without Pay & those in Transit to another country.

DOCUMENTS

1.   For us to process your visa properly and on time, you MUST send International Passport & Visa a Service Request Form.
2.   A valid passport showing at least six months’ validity from the date of entry in Brazil, containing on full blank page.
3.   Visa Application Form filled out, Printed, signed and dated by the applicant (Parents must sign for minors under 18 years old).
Note: The name on your visa application MUST be the same as your passport. If they are not the same the application will be rejected and you have to redo the application.
Click here for tips to complete the application.
4.   One recent (2in x 2in) passport photo, front view, white background pasted at the Visa Application/Protocol Form. Snapshots or computer pictures are not acceptable
5.   A copy of a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil, passenger names, itineraries, flight numbers and arrival/departure dates
6.   A copy of a proof of residence within the consular jurisdiction for past 12 months (i.e. utility bill, driver license)
7.   Non US Citizens must ALSO present a copy of the US Alien Resident Card for foreign residents and/or a valid visa, or document to return from Brazil to the US or other country
SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MINORS (UNDER 18 YEARS)
In addition to the above general requirements the following documents are also required:
1.   Both parents must sign the Application;
2.   The original birth certificate and a copy. Copies presented without the original birth certificate must be notarized;
3.   A notarized visa consent letter for minor children must be presented, signed by both parents (even if the minor is traveling with both parents)
4.   Immunization record for polio for children between ages of three months and six years. If the child cannot be inoculated, bring a notarized letter from the child’s physician.
Note that the notarization of documents issued in the US must be done by a Notary Public within the jurisdiction of this Consulate.
SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CRUISE TRAVELERS
In addition to the above general requirements the following documents are also required:
1.   The cruise ship’s itinerary with the traveler’s name clearly indicated;
2.   A round-trip ticket to and from the cruise’s port of departure and arrival;
SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS FOR AMATEUR ATHLETES
In addition to the above general requirements the following documents are also required:
  • Affidavit from the organizing institution in Brazil, providing specific information on:
*   The activity to be performed;
*   Location and duration of the activity/event;
*   Stating that the participant will not receive payment and that no tickets will be sold for that event.
Note: A Notary Public in Brazil must notarize this letter.

 

rush-visasBRAZIL BUSINESS VISA – VITEM II

Brazil business visa is issued only for business negotiations, sales and marketing. If the purpose of visit is has anything to do with “technical support” such as installation, repair, start-up, software development, etc., the Temporary V Visa is required.

DOCUMENTS

1.   For us to process your visa properly and on time, you MUST send International Passport & Visa a Service Request Form.
2.   A valid passport showing at least six months’ validity from the date of entry in Brazil, containing on full blank page.
3.   Visa Application Form filled out, Printed, signed and dated by the applicant (Parents must sign for minors under 18 years old).
Click here for tips to complete the application.
4.   One recent (2in x 2in) passport photo, front view, white background. Snapshots or computer pictures are not acceptable.
5.   A copy of a round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary showing travel to and from Brazil, confirming purchase of the ticket and passenger’s name, itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates
6.   A copy of a proof of residence within the consular jurisdiction for the past 12 months (i.e. utility bill)
7.   Original letter (on company’s letterhead) stating employee’s name and title, contact in Brazil, description of the job to be conducted in Brazil, assuring the employee will not perform any technical work nor will be paid in Brazil, how long the employee has been working for the company, and assuring full responsibilities for the applicant while in Brazil
8. If the applicant is self-employed, an additional letter will be required from his/her bank, containing financial references
9.   A copy of the US Alien Resident Card for foreign residents and/or a valid visa or document to return from Brazil to the US or to another country
10.   For filming or documentary it is required a special authorization from the “Secretaria para o Desenvolvimento Audiovisual” of ANCINE, to be obtained directly by a Brazilian partner
11. For business conferences and trade shows, you must have an invitation letter and a letter from the U.S. Company explaining the purpose of the trip.

INFORMATION

The Consulate General of Brazil in Los Angeles does not process same day visas (no rush fee!). The processing time: At least 10 working days. Please plan accordingly!
THE CONSULATE DOES NOT HANDLE VISAS BY MAIL!
  • APPLY in person only (by the applicant or by his/her immediate family or by 3rd party)
  • Visas are good for multiple entries
  • Visas are activated on the date of the first entry in Brazil. make sure that the immigration office stamps your passport at entry.
  • All visa holders may only stay in Brazil for up to 90 days, regardless of nationality or the length of time that the visa is given for. If stay exceeds 90 days, registration with the Federal Police within 30 days of first arrival is mandatory. The Federal Police in Brazil may extend your stay to 90-day period, yet stay in Brazil may not exceed 180 days per year under any circumstances.
  • Check Vaccination for information about yellow fever and anti-polio shots.
  • The legalization of documents issued in the United States must be done by a Notary Public within the jurisdiction of the consulate. If the Notary Public is not registered at the consulate, a Specimen of the Notary Public’s signature and stamp must be brought by applicant to the consulate. Alternatively, the applicant may verify the Notary’s signature at the County Clerk.
  • Please go to Brazil jurisdiction to find out where your Brazil visa will be processed by International Passport and Visa.

 

 

TOP