rush-visasCAMEROON VISA

DOCUMENTS

  • Original passport with validity period of at least Six (6) months beyond the projected expiration date of the visa;
  • Two (02) visa application forms to be completed and signed by the applicant; In the case of under-aged persons, the application must be signed by the legal guardian;
  • Two (02) passport-size photographs with white background (BOTH EARS MUST BE SEEN) that must be either glued or stapled to each of the two application forms;

INFORMATION

All non-Cameroonian nationals residing in the United States or abroad are required to obtain a visa to travel to Cameroon, Cameroon-born U.S. citizens who are naturalized Americans and hold an American passport must also obtain a visa to travel to Cameroon, U.S. permanent residents (green card holders), regardless of their citizenship, U.S. legal residents regardless of their citizenship: for example, non-U.S. citizens residing in the United States on an F-1 student visa, or J-1 exchange visitor status, or holders of H1B work visas, persons who are dependents under the aforementioned categories, etc.
However, non-U.S. citizens currently in the United States on a visitor’s (B1 or B2) visa must be aware that they are not eligible to obtain a Cameroonian visa from at the Embassy in Washington, D.C.
The Embassy of Cameroon in Washington D.C. has territorial jurisdiction over the UNITED STATES of AMERICA, MEXICO, COSTA RICA and the COMMONWEALTH of the BAHAMAS.
Processing Times:
The processing time for all visa applications is approximately SEVEN (7) business days, EXCEPT for Diplomatic and Courtesy visas. Travelers should plan their trip accordingly and are advised to apply for visas early, as the Embassy will not be able to accommodate travelers who fail to submit their visa applications in time due to their lack of planning.
CHARACTERISTICS OF THE CAMEROONIAN VISA:
  1. SINGLE vs. MUTIPLE ENTRIES: SINGLE and MULTIPLE-entry visas for all visa types may be granted. The decision to grant SINGLE or MULTIPLE-entry visas to travelers going to Cameroon will be made as deemed appropriate by the Embassy of Cameroon.
  2. Visa duration: The duration of a visa will be granted as deemed appropriate by the Embassy of Cameroon.
  3. Validity of the Cameroonian visa: The following applies with regards to the Cameroonian visa:
    • Once any visa is issued, its recipient must enter Cameroon within ninety (90) days of the date of issuance; the granted visa will start counting, or will be valid for the duration (up to 30 days, 3 months, or 6 months) printed in the traveler’s passport as of the date of entry in Cameroon.
    • After 90 days, a visa becomes void if it has not been used within that timeframe. Travelers finding themselves with a void visa and desiring to travel to Cameroon at a later time have to submit a whole new visa application including all the required documentation.
    • For MULTIPLE-entry visas, a traveler is allowed to re-enter, after exiting Cameroon the first time, ONLY DURING the validity period remaining on the visa.

FEES

Consular FeeInt' Passport & Visa Fees
$124.00 per Visa – 3 Month, Tourist, Multiple Entry $125.00 Regular Processing 12-15 Business Days$125.00 Regular Processing 12-15 Business
$124.00 per Visa – 3 Month, Business, Multiple Entry $140.00 Rush Processing 10-12 Business Days
$244.00 per Visa – 6 Months, Business Multiple Entry$160.00 Ultra Rush 7-8 Business Days
FedEx ChargesUSA Only
$30.00FedEx (2nd Business Day)
$35.00FedEx (Priority Overnight)
$75.00FedEx (First Overnight)
$60.00FedEx (Saturday Delivery)
$80.00Alaska & Hawaii (Priority Overnight Only)
Note: Processing times and fees are subject to change without advance notice.
TOP