US Citizens do not need a visa for Schengen countries for personal or business purposes. However, the stay in the Schengen area should not exceed 90 days in a 6 month period. American visitor will need to present:
  • A valid American passport still valid 3 months after the expected return from the Schengen State
  • proof of sufficient funds
  • a return airline ticket.

What is a Schengen Visa?

A Schengen visa, also called “C” visa, is a short stay visa (up to 90 days by semester) valid for the 25 States member of the Schengen Agreement:
Austria

Austria

Belgium

Belgium

Czech Republic

Czech Republic

Denmark

Denmark

Estonia

Estonia

Finland

Finland

France

France

Germany

Germany

Greece

Greece

Hungary

Hungary

Iceland

Iceland

Italy

Italy

Latvia

Latvia

Lithuania

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Malta

Malta

Netherlands

Netherlands

Norway

Norway

Poland

Poland

Portugal

Portugal

Slovakia

Slovakia

Slovenia

Slovenia

Spain

Spain

Sweden

Sweden

Switzerland

Switzerland

Therefore, you don’t need to apply twice when you travel to 2 or more different Schengen countries.
If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, you must apply at the Consulate of that specific country.
If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply at the Consulate of the country of your main destination, or the country where you will be staying the longest.
If you intend to visit several Schengen countries for the same amount of time, you must apply at the Consulate of your first entry.
Duration of Stay: You may stay up to 90 days in the “Schengen space” with such a visa. (providing a “90 day” visa has been delivered to you).
B1-B2 Visa Holders: Please, apply in the country of your residence. No visas will be delivered to foreigners holding U.S. B1-B2 visas.
If the passport or travel document is not recognized by one or more Schengen countries, it is still possible to obtain a visa. This visa will then be restricted to those Schengen countries which accept the passport or travel document.
Visas issued before or on December 20, 2007 by the new Schengen States (Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Hungary, Poland, The Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia and Malta) are only valid for these 9 new Schengen countries, not for the whole Schengen area.
The visa offices of the Schengen countries are closed on all U.S. holidays and on the national holidays of the individual countries.
For the consular representative in your jurisdiction, go to the chapter relating the type of visa that you want to apply for.
Please note that honorary consulates do not issue visa. Holders of Schengen visa are still subject to immigration control upon first entry into a Schengen country and are therefore not guaranteed automatic entry.
Citizens of the following countries DO NOT require a visa when visiting the Schengen countries for a stay of up to 90 days per semester:
ANDORRES, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, BAHAMAS, BARBADOS, BRAZIL, BRUNEI, BULGARIA, CANADA, CHILE, COSTA RICA, CROATIA, CYPRUS, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, HONDURAS, ISRAEL, JAPAN, LIECHTENSTEIN, MALAYSIA, MAURITIUS, MEXICO, MONACO, NEW ZEALAND, NICARAGUA, PANAMA, PARAGUAY, ROMANIA, SAN MARINO, SEYCHELLES, SINGAPORE, SOUTH KOREA, ST. KITTS & NEVIS, SWITZERLAND, U.S.A., URUGUAY, VATICAN CITY, VENEZUELA.
As of December 19, 2009, citizens of the following countries DO NOT require a visa when visiting the Schengen countries for a stay of up to 90 days per semester ONLY if traveling with a biometric passport MACEDONIA, MONTENEGRO, SERBIA However, Serbian citizens holding Serbian passports issued by Koordinaciona upreva, MUST apply for a Schengen Visa.
Citizens of the countries who DO NOT require a visa when visiting the Schengen countries must report to the Border Authorities upon arrival or, if coming from one of the Schengen Countries must report to the competent Questura (Police Department) of that country within 8 (eight) working days of entry.
TOP