Angola Visa

Are you traveling to Angola? Do you need a rush Angola visa? International Passport and Visa specializes in providing rush, secure and reliable expedited visa services for our clients traveling on short notice. Rely on us to assist you for your visa to Angola as a tourist or for business. US Citizens need an Angola visa to travel to Angola for both tourist and business purposes.
Starting September 1, 2011, all first time applicants for Angola visa have to apply in person. You will be photographed and fingerprinted on site.  Please contact Angola embassy or the nearest Angola consulate for details.

rush-visasANGOLA TOURIST VISA

DOCUMENTS

For us to process your visa properly and on time, you MUST send International Passport & Visa a Service Request Form with the following TOURIST VISA documents:
  • Passport with validity of at least 6 months beyond intended stay and at least one BLANK VISA PAGE and signed
  • Two application forms, must be completed online, printed and signed
  • Two passport photos
  • Documentation or correspondence related to the purpose of travel or an invitation letter particularly addressed to this consular section
  • Proof of means of subsistence while in Angola ($ 100.00 per day) | Note: A bank statement or letter from an employer sponsoring the travel normally suffices as proof
  • Copy of airline ticket or flight itinerary
  • Copy of Green Card (Residency Card) for Non-US Citizens

rush-visasANGOLA WORK VISA

DOCUMENTS

    • The work visa must be initiated in the country of origin. The Consular office must send the work visa request to the Angolan Migration Services and Aliens (SME) in Angola for approval. The processing time for a Work Visa takes at least 45 days including the day of the submission of the complete paper work required.
    • The work visa is valid for two years and multiple entries are permitted and the validity of the visa may not exceed the period of the contract.
    • The applicants for the first time to work in Angola are encouraged to apply for ordinary Visa which enables them to enter into the Angolan territory for working purposes.

Additional Requirements for a Work Visa:

    • Copy of a contract signed by the representative of the firm or institution employing, hiring or sponsoring the trip, stating specifically the job to be performed by applicant, the duration of the contract, and the fact that employer takes full financial responsibility for the applicant. Contract must be authenticated by a Public Notary and it must be addressed to the Consular services of the Embassy of Angola.
    • Two additional application forms.
    • Two additional passport size pictures.
    • Statement authenticated by a Public Notary indicating that applicant agrees to abide by the Angolan laws.
    • Police Clearance authenticated by the Department of State stating that applicant has no pending criminal proceedings.
    • Medical Certificate of health, including HIV test results authenticated by a Public Notary.
    • Certified check or Money Order in the amount of $ 300.00.
    • Letter of presentation.
    • Authenticated copy of the passport.
    • Diploma or Certificate of Achievement.
    • Work Contract.
    • Curriculum Vitae.
    • The complete process must in original and duplicate.

rush-visasANGOLA BUSINESS VISA

DOCUMENTS

For us to process your passport properly and on time, you MUST send International Passport & Visa a Service Reques Form with the following TOURIST VISA documents:
  • Passport with validity of at least 6 months beyond intended stay and at least one BLANK VISA PAGE and signed
  • Two application forms, must be completed online, printed and signed
  • Two passport photos
  • Documentation or correspondence related to the purpose of travel or an invitation letter particularly addressed to this consular section
  • Proof of means of subsistence while in Angola ($ 100.00 per day) | Note: A bank statement or letter from an employer sponsoring the travel normally suffices as proof
  • Copy of airline ticket or flight itinerary
  • Business letter on the company’s letterhead
  • Copy of Green Card (Residency Card) for Non-US Citizens
  • Non-US Citizens – Proof of sufficient funds for the trip (copy of recent Bank Statement)

rush-visasANGOLA TRANSIT VISA

DOCUMENTS

  • All requirements listed under Tourist Visa + copy of the ticket.

INFORMATION

  • Angolan visa is usually valid for 90 days from the date of issue, for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • Consular Office of the Embassy of Angola has the right to request additional documents if necessary.

FEES

Consular Fee U.S CitizenIntl' Passport & Visa Fee
$141.00 (Tourist )$150.00 - Regular Processing (5-7 working days + 2 days for FedEx)
$300.00 (Work)$180.00 - Rush Processing (1-2 working days + 2 days for FedEx)
FedEx ChargesUSA Only
$30.00FedEx (2nd Business Day)
$35.00FedEx (Priority Overnight)
$75.00FedEx (First Overnight)
$60.00FedEx (Saturday Delivery)
$80.00Alaska & Hawaii (Priority Overnight Only)
Note: Processing times and fees are subject to change without advance notice.
TOP