China Visa

China Flag

Are you traveling to China?
Do you need a rush China visa? International Passport and Visa specializes in providing rush, secure and reliable expedited visa services for our clients traveling on short notice.
US Citizens and other foreign nationals (including those with Chinese descent) must get a China visa before entering China. 
We can help you with all types of China visas whether you reside in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, Santa Monica or any other city in the United States.

For our Same-Day Processing service and fee, please contact International Passport and visa at 310-274-2020
Processing times and fees for China visa out of LA jurisdiction is not the same as Los Angeles. Please contact our office at 310-274-2020 for the information for out of LA Jurisdiction applications.
NOTE: Unless otherwise confirmed by our office the processing of all China Visas start the next business day after we receive the documents and requirements.
There is a service of $30.00 for any application which is not typed.

rush-visasCHINA TOURIST VISA

We need following documents to proceed your application (Please find all necessary forms at the bottom of this statement)
  1. Valid passport. with at least six (6) months remaining validity and at least two blank visa pages in it.
  2. One completed Visa Application Form (MUST be typed) with genuine information and signature.
  3. One (1) recently-taken color photo of 2×2 square inch stapled on the application form.
  4. Tourism Statement – Must be completed and signed by all the applicants travelling to China as tourists.
  5. A copy of your valid Driver License or identification card.
  6. A copy of your travel itinerary.
  7. Applicants who are in the United States holding B-1 or B-2 visas MUST submit a copy of their last entry stamp in the United State AND a Notarized letter stating:
    1. Date
    2. Full name
    3. Currently in the US
    4. Signature
  8. Non-US citizens – Original and a copy of Green Card (Permanent Residency Card).
  9. For us to process your visa properly and on time, you MUST send International Passport & Visa a Service Request Form (Not required for those who come to our office).
  10. First time applicant whose former nationality was Chinese shall write down his Chinese name in the application form and submit his original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the information page of the passport; if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, shall submit his old US passport with the expired Chinese visa and the photocopy of the Chinese visa.

 

Links to above mentioned documents

Service Request Form
Visa Application Form
Tourism Statement

rush-visasCHINA BUSINESS VISA

We need following documents to proceed your application (Please find all necessary forms at the bottom of this statement) 
  1. For us to process your visa properly and on time, you MUST send International Passport & Visa a Service Request Form (Not required for those who come to our office).
  2. A valid passport as well as a copy of its information page. Your valid passport must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity and at least two blank visa pages in it.
  3. One Visa Application Form (MUST be typed) with genuine information and signature. You MUST answer all the questions on the application. There will be a DELAY in the processing of your visa if you leave the answer to any questions blank.
  4. One (1) recently-taken color photo of 2×2 square inch stapled on the application form.See passport photo requirements.
  5. Business Statement – Must be completed and signed by all the applicants travelling to China for business.
  6. A copy of your valid Driver License or identification card
  7. Applicants who are in the United States holding B-1 or B-2 MUST submit a copy of their last entry stamp in the United State AND a Notarized letter stating:
    1. Date
    2. Full name
    3. Currently in the US
    4. Signature
  8. Non-US citizens – Original and a copy of Green Card (Permanent Residency Card).
  9. A business letter from your company in the USA. find the sample of the Business letter which must be on the company’s letterhead at the bottom of this statement. The business letter from the company in the USA must be original.
  10. An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. This invitation is not required to be original and it should contain:
    • Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
    • Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
    • Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)
    • NOTE: 
      All the Confirmation Letters of Invitation from the government for work or business MUST be addressed to the Consulate General of P.R. China, Los Angeles and NOT to the Embassy of the P.R. China in the United States of America.
      If the letter is addressed to P.R. China in the United States of America, we cannot process your visa in Los Angeles.  We have to send your application to the Chinese Embassy in Washington DC to be processed.
  11. Individuals in FILM PRODUCTION must provide a visa notice letter issued by relevant Chinese authorities (Fax copy is acceptable). Letter from the sponsor or counterpart in China is not sufficient.
  12. If travelling to Guangdong region, exact address and a copy of travel itinerary are MANDATORY.
  13. First time applicant whose former nationality is Chinese, shall write down Chinese name in the application form and submit original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the information page of the passport; if the name in the new passport is different from that in the old one, official document for name change should be provided; applicant who was formerly Chinese and has acquired a new US passport, if there is a Chinese visa in the old passport, submit old US passport or the photocopy of the Chinese visa.

 

 Links to above-mentioned documents.

Service Request Form
Visa Application Form
Business Statement
Business Letter
Supplementary Visa Application Form

INFORMATION

  • Visa validity starts on the day the visa is issued and duration of stay in each trip is at most 90 days.
  • An expired US passport with a valid Chinese visa is good for travelling to China provided it is used together with a new valid US passport bearing the same name, sex, date of birth and nationality. If any changes are made to the above mentioned information on the new passport, a new visa shall be applied.
  • The applicant is not permitted to engage in activities which are not in conformity with the purpose of journey stated on the application.
  • Click here to view a guide on how to read your China Visa.
  • Visa officers decide on the type, number of entries, validity and duration of stay of the visa to be issued and have the authority to decline a visa application or cancel an issued visa.
    • Under Chinese law, a foreign national who overstays his/her visa in China is subject to fine and other penalties. If it’s necessary to stay in China longer than the duration of stay on the visa, approval must be obtained from a local public security authority above county level 30 days before the duration of stay is running out. The bearer is permitted to stay in China once the application is approved.
    • If you have been issued a visa in the past, the validity of the visa needs to be checked. If the visa is already expired or the entries are used up, you should apply for a new visa. Please check the visa you have been issued in the past. It could still meet the need for the trip.
  • Validity (enter before) of a visa is the length of period that the visa is good for, namely from the issuing date to the deadline of entering China for the bearer of the visa. If the number of entries are sufficient, the bearer is able to enter China at any time before 12:00am on the expiring date. A visa becomes void once validity expires regardless of whether its entries are used or not. The visa holder should apply for a new visa if he or she intends to visit China again.
  • Entries are the number of times permitted to enter China during the validity of a visa. A visa becomes invalid if there is no more valid number of entries left. To use such a visa will lead to decline of entry.
  • Duration of each stay is the longest period of time the bearer of a visa is permitted to stay in China from the date of entry into China on each visit.

FEES

  • Consular Fees:
$140.00 per visa (6-7 Working Days)
$140.00 per visa (4-5 Working Days)
$160.00 per visa (Next Day)
  • International Passport & Visa Service Fees:
LA Jurisdiction
$110.00 – Regular (6-7 Working days)
$135.00 – Express (4-5 Working days)
$175.00 – Rush (Next Day)
for out of LA Jurisdiction please call: 310-274-2020
  • Shipping Fees:
FedEx Charges (U.S Only)
$30.00 FedEx (2nd Business Day)
$35.00 FedEx (Priority Overnight)
$75.00 FedEx (First Overnight)
$60.00 FedEx (Saturday Delivery)
$80.00 Alaska & Hawaii (Priority Overnight Only)

ADDRESS

Please send all documents to our address at

International Passport and Visa

204 s beverly drive, Suite 115
Beverly Hills, 90212
United States
Phone: 310-274-2020
Email: intpv@sbcglobal.net
TOP