India Visa

India Flag

Are you traveling to India?
Do you need a rush India visa? International Passport and Visa specializes in providing rush, secure and reliable expedited visa services for our clients traveling on short notice.
US Citizens and other foreign nationals must get an India visa before entering India.
We can help you with all types of India visas whether you reside in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, Santa Monica or any other city in the United States.

rush-visasINDIA TOURIST VISA

For us to process your visa properly and on time, you MUST send International Passport & Visa a Service Request Form with the following TOURIST VISA documents:
  • Passport (Signed) with validity of at least 6 months beyond intended stay and at least two (2) BLANK VISA PAGES.  For 5 year visas, please submit your primary passport, not your 2-year second valid passport.  
  • One India Visa application form, a digital scan of signature and photo of the applicant; We will do the scanning of the images. There is a security warning when you click on India Visa application form. Please ignore the warning. Do not close the website. Click on the 2nd option “Continue to this website (not recommended)” and complete the form.
    NOTE: Please make sure to answer the question on the name of the hotel, address and phone number where you are going to stay during your stay in India. FULL Name (same as in your passport) MUST be in the application AND the signature under your photo MUST be contained within the box.
  • One US passport size photo (No glasses on photos and Shoulders must be covered too. Photos with glasses and bare shoulders get rejected and cause delay in the processing of your visa application).
  • Copy of airline ticket or flight itinerary.
  • Copy of Driver License, State issued ID or utility bill (internet, cell phone, bank statements are NOT acceptable) showing your home street address (P.O. Boxes not acceptable) as listed on your application.
  • If your name has legally changed, submit a copy of the proof of name change (such as marriage certificate or court order).
  • ADDITIONAL FORM TO BE FILLED IN BY ONLY NON-US NATIONALS AND NON-RESIDENT/VISITORS IN USA ALONG WITH VISA APPLICATION FORM (TO BE FILLED IN BLOCK LETTERS ONLY)
  • Non-US citizens and former Indian citizens might need to provide additional information and documents.  
  • The Consulate General of India in San Francisco has jurisdiction over the states of Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.
  • Vaccinations – International Certificate of Vaccination for yellow fever required if arriving from infected area within 5 days.
  • Five or 10 years (depending on validity of your passport) multiple entry visa may be issued for business travelers for a fee of $150.00. An invitation from India requesting this visa is required and if not approved, a one year multiple entry visa will be issued and there is no refund of the fee.
  • Also, please note that all the processing times, fees and requirements are based on government rules that are subject to change without notice.

 MINORS under age 18 must:
  1. Submit a copy of their birth certificate showing both parents’ names, as well as photocopies of the signature/photo page of both parents passports.
  2. Sign page one and two of the application, and the parents must both also sign page two.
  3. Have the application notarized.
  4. Submit a letter of consent from the non-traveling parent if traveling with one parent.

Non-US Citizens holding:
  1. Permanent residents of the United States – In addition to the items above a Copy of the front and back Green Card (Permanent Residency Card) is also required.
    NOTE: On the application form for National ID/Citizenship ID please type the Permanent Residency Card Number.A
  2. valid US visa (B-1, B-2, I-20 etc,) – In addition to the items above a Copy a copy of the valid visa is required. Please call our office so we can advise if we are able to assist you in obtaining a visa or not.
NOTE: On the application form for National ID/Citizenship ID write type the visa control number. Permanent address should be the address of the applicant/a relative in the country of residence/home country. This section cannot have a US address.
NOTE: Ten-year multiple entry visas are only issued to US CITIZENS. Non-US citizens are ONLY issued visas with the validity of 6 months or one year.

 

rush-visasINDIA BUSINESS VISA

For us to process your visa properly and on time, you MUST send International Passport & Visa a Service Request Form with the following BUSINESS VISA documents:
    • Passport Signed with validity of at least 6 months beyond intended stay and at least two (2) BLANK VISA PAGES
    • One India Visa application form, a digital scan of signature and photo of the applicant; We will do the scanning of the images.There is a security warning when you click on India Visa application form. Please ignore the warning. Do not close the website. Click on the 2nd option “Continue to this website (not recommended)” and complete the form.
    • ADDITIONAL FORM TO BE FILLED IN BY ONLY NON-US NATIONALS AND NON-RESIDENT/VISITORS IN USA ALONG WITH VISA APPLICATION FORM (TO BE FILLED IN BLOCK LETTERS ONLY)
    • NOTE: Please make sure to answer the question on the name of the hotel, address and phone number where you are going to stay during your stay in India.
    • One US passport size photo (No glasses on photos and Shoulders must be covered too. Photos with glasses and bare shoulders get rejected and cause delay in the processing of your visa application).
    • Non-US Passport Holders (proof of legal status in the USA) – Proof of legal status in the USA (i.e. copy of your green card (front and back), valid visa, I-20, etc.
    • Copy of airline ticket or flight itinerary
    • Business letter from your U.S. company. This letter must explain the purpose of the trip and provide a financial guarantee, and specify the visa duration that is requested. It must be on letterhead and have an original ink signature of a representative of the company other than the applicant.
    • A letter of invitation from the company to be visited in India, plus a copy of the company’s official Letter of Incorporation. The invitation must be on company letterhead and signed by a representative of the company, and should include the applicant’s name and the name, address, telephone number and email for a contact person at the overseas company. The requested visa duration and number of entries must be specified. Faxed or scanned copies are acceptable.
    • If your name has legally changed, submit a copy of the name change document (such as marriage certificate or court order).
    • Copy of Driver License, State issued ID or utility bill (internet, cell phone, bank statements are NOT acceptable)showing your home street address (P.O. Boxes not acceptable) as listed on your application.
    • Vaccinations – International Certificate of Vaccination for yellow fever required if arriving from infected area within 5 days.
    • Five or 10 years (depending on validity of your passport) multiple entry visa may be issued for business travelers for a fee of $150.00. An invitation from India requesting this visa is required and if not approved, a one-year multiple entry visa will be issued and there is no refund of the fee.
    • Also, please note that all the processing times, fees and requirements are based on government rules that are subject to change without notice.
 

INFORMATION

  • A gap of two months required between visits to India of a foreign national on a Tourist Visa applies only to the nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, and Iraq, and Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan and Stateless persons.
  • Some nationalities can obtain the Tourist visa at the Port of Entry.
IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR NON-US PASSPORT
5 year visas are issued only at the discretion of the consulate; a shorter term visa may be substituted without refund.  All non-US passport holders, applying for any type of visa will be eligible ONLY for Short Validity Visas not exceeding six months. 

FEES

Consular FeesInternational Passport & Visa Service Fees
$120.00 - Tourism (10 Years Multiple Entry ONLY) - Maximum Stay 6 Months$165.00 Regular 12-15 Business Days
$260.00 - Business ( 5 Years Multiple Entry ONLY) - Maximum Stay 6 Months$195.00 Rush 8-10 Business Days
NOTE:  There is a charge of $40.00 to re-do/correct your application online.
NOTE:  NON-US citizens may be subject to higher consular fees than US citizens.  Also, the processing times may be longer.  
FedEx ChargesUSA Only
$30.00FedEx (2nd Business Day)
$35.00FedEx (Priority Overnight)
$75.00FedEx (First Overnight)
$60.00FedEx (Saturday Delivery)
$80.00Alaska & Hawaii (Priority Overnight Only)
We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express credit cards, checks (only CA checks) and money orders.
Note: Processing times and fees are subject to change without advance notice.

Our address for sending documents

International Passport & Visa, Inc.
204 S. Beverly Drive, Suite 115
Beverly Hills,  CA 90212
Tel: (310)274-2020
Fax: (310)274-4581

TOP