Russia Visa

Russia Flag

Are you traveling to Russia?
Do you need a rush Russia visa? International Passport and Visa specializes in providing rush, secure and reliable expedited visa services for our clients traveling on short notice.
US Citizens and other foreign nationals must get an Russia visa before entering Russia.
We can help you with all types of Russia visas whether you reside in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, Santa Monica or any other city in the United States.

RUSSIA TOURIST VISA

DOCUMENTS

For us to process your visa properly and on time, you MUST send International Passport & Visa a Service Request Form with the following TOURIST VISA documents:
  • Passport with validity of at least 6 months beyond intended stay and at least one BLANK VISA PAGE and signed
  • One application form, signed & dated. Your application will be REJECTED and will NOT BE PROCESSED without your personal DECLARANT ID and PASSWORD.
    • IMPORTANT:  SELECT USA as the country where you will be applying for your visa.  Otherwise you have to RE-Do the application because:
      1.You won’t be able to finalize your application and print it.
      OR
      2. Name of a country other than USA will be printed on the top of your application and your application can not be processed.
  • One passport photo
  • One copy of vital information page of passport (photo page)
  • Must provide Standard “Confirmation” and “Tourist Voucher” from Russian travel agency or Standard “Hotel Confirmation” and “Hotel Voucher” for accommodation from the Russian Hotel. Travel Agency or Hotel should be duly registered as a tourist company with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation and assigned a special reference number. This reference number should be indicated on the Confirmation Letter.
  • Cruise-ship passengers are required to present a letter from the Cruise Company and a Cruise Confirmation Letter from the cruise company’s partner agency in Russia (ask your cruise operator for a copy of that letter prior to applying for a visa).
    We, at International Passport and Visa, can get you the tourist visa voucher in 2 hours – Call our office at 310-274-2020 for more information
  • Additional documents required for minors traveling to Russia:
    a. Copy of the minor’s birth certificate showing both parents’ names;
    b. Copies of both parents’ passports or driver’s licenses;
    c. Letter of Consent signed and notarized by both parents giving permission to the minor to travel to Russia.
Link the letter of consent on c Letter of Consent 
  • Copy of Green Card (Residency Card) for Non-US Citizens

RUSSIA BUSINESS VISA

DOCUMENTS

For us to process your passport properly and on time, you MUST send International Passport & Visa a Service Request Form with the following BUSINESS VISA documents:
  • Passport with validity of at least 6 months beyond intended stay and at least one BLANK VISA PAGE and signed
  • One application form, signed & dated. Your application will be REJECTED and will NOT BE PROCESSED without your secret question, secret answer and application ID number. No declarant ID and password are required anymore.
  • One passport photo
  • One copy of vital information page of passport (photo page)
  • Official invitation (sample) issued by the Russian Federal Migration Service, Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its regional offices.
    The letter must contain: official seal and legal address of the agency, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of an authorized official, travel itinerary, dates of stay, names of persons invited. We reserve the right to request originals of any invitation. Copies of multiple business invitations are not accepted – please submit original.
    We, at International Passport and Visa, can also get you the business visa voucher – Call our office at 310-274-2020 for more information
  • Copy of Green Card (Residency Card) for Non-US Citizens.

PRIVATE/HOMESTAY VISA DOCUMENTS

For a Private Visa, use Tourist Visa list in addition to the following:
  • Original invitation called “Izveschenie” (notification) which can be obtained by any Russian citizen from a local OVIR (Russian Immigration Service) Office must also be submitted. Private Visa is issued for no longer than 90 days and is valid for single entry only

INFORMATION

  • Tourist visas are issued for a period of up to 30 days. They can be single entry or double entry.
  • Single and double entry Business Visas are issued for no longer than 90 days.
  • Double-entry visa is issued for two entries if indicated in invitation. All arrival and departure dates must be indicated.
  • Multiple entry business visas are issued for a period of either 6 or 12 months and must be approved by either the Interior Ministry of the Russian Federation or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The original invitation is required.
  • Visas are issued at the discretion of the Russian Consulate. In rare cases, visas may be refused. The Russian Consulate reserves the right to invite the applicant in for an interview and to review the visa applications for longer periods than the fee schedule suggests (although this rarely happens).
  • The Consulate fee is non refundable whether the applicant receives a visa or not.
  • Please be advised that one CANNOT have TWO VALID VISAS in one passport; in this case the first visa will be cancelled.
  • Children apply for separate visas if they travel on their own passports. If parents do not accompany their child during the trip, they must confirm in an affidavit their consent for their child’s travel. If the child’s surname differs from that of his (her) parents, a copy of the child’s birth certificate must be enclosed.
  • Applicants who used to be citizens of the USSR or of the Russian Federation and then emigrated from the USSR or from Russia must submit: one of the documents which confirms that they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation (so called “Visa to Israel” or stamp in their passport saying that they left for “permanent residence abroad” before the 6th of February, 1992 or official document certifying that their Russian citizenship was abrogated), otherwise the applications will not be accepted.
  • German citizens on the basis of reciprocity may apply for Visa to Russia at the Russian Consular Missions in the US only if they have a US Permanent Resident or US Resident Alien status (“green card”). In all other cases they have to apply for Russian Visa at the Russian Consular Missions in Germany.
  • Health Insurance: Official hospital HIV/AIDS Test Certificate is required along with your paperwork if you apply for a visa valid for more than 3 months. No medical insurance is officially required for the US citizens, unless they stay in Russia for 6 months or more. Prior to your visit, consult your medical insurance issuer for details.
  • Mandatory medical insurance on the basis of reciprocity is required for the citizens of Estonia, Israel and Finland, as well as for the citizens of Schengen Agreement Member-States (Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain and other Schengen states).

FEES


Single Entry Visa

Double Entry Visa
Multiple Entry Visa
Validity - 1 or 3 Years
International Passport & Visa Service Fees
Processing Times
$123.00
$144.00$303.00$148.00
10-12 Business Days
$123.00$144.00$303.00$198.00
7-9 Business Days
$213.00$321.00 $573.00$237.00
5-6 Business Days
FedEx ChargesUSA Only
$30.00FedEx (2nd Business Day)
$35.00FedEx (Priority Overnight)
$75.00FedEx (First Overnight)
$60.00FedEx (Saturday Delivery)
$80.00Alaska & Hawaii (Priority Overnight Only)
Please Note:
1. Transit visa fees are the same as the single entry visa.

2. Consular fees for European passport holders for all types of visas are $50 for 7-12 business days and $100 for 5-6 business days.
3. Consular fees and visa processing times are subject to change without advance notice.
TOP